Page 1 of 1
Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 9:58 am
by phathoang149
Hello everyone
I want create dynamic subset.
I Have [Cube 1] and [Cube 2] the same image:

I Want create dynamic subset for [number] demention by expresstion window MDX
Purpose: when I select A in CUBE 2, CUBE 2 only dislay [number]: 1,2,4,6,8,10 as data from CUBE 1

When I select B in CUBE 2, CUBE 2 only dislay [number]: 3,5,7,9,10 as data from CUBE 1
Thanks
Re: HELP ME! DYNAMIC SUBSET IN TM1
Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:43 pm
by phathoang149
Help me! Please
Re: HELP ME! DYNAMIC SUBSET IN TM1
Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:03 pm
by Wim Gielis
phathoang149 wrote:Help me create dynamic subset.
Is this a command, or do you have a friendly question?
phathoang149 wrote:Help me! I'm really Worry.
You mean "worried" ?
And why? it is only TM1, it's not about life and death.
Did you pay attention to the forum rules? And to other general etiquette at online forums?
It's inappropriate to USE CAPITALIZED LETTERS. IT LOOKS LIKE YOU ARE SCREAMING, ISN'T IT ?
Why do you put "HELP ME" in the topic title? Do you think you will be better served?
By the way, most people enjoy their weekend, forum activity is quite low. Bumping is not needed.
In the meantime, what did you do to solve your own question?
Re: HELP ME! DYNAMIC SUBSET IN TM1
Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:43 pm
by phathoang149
Wim Gielis wrote:phathoang149 wrote:Help me create dynamic subset.
Is this a command, or do you have a friendly question?
phathoang149 wrote:Help me! I'm really Worry.
You mean "worried" ?
And why? it is only TM1, it's not about life and death.
Did you pay attention to the forum rules? And to other general etiquette at online forums?
It's inappropriate to USE CAPITALIZED LETTERS. IT LOOKS LIKE YOU ARE SCREAMING, ISN'T IT ?
Why do you put "HELP ME" in the topic title? Do you think you will be better served?
By the way, most people enjoy their weekend, forum activity is quite low. Bumping is not needed.
In the meantime, what did you do to solve your own question?
Thanks your command,If you know my problem, please help me! Thanks so much!
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 10:47 pm
by java_to_tm1
Seems to me that static subsets should do the job?
Open subset editor, select the elements you want ( 1,2,4,6,8,10), remove other elements, and save the subset as A.
Rinse and repeat for subset B.
Why would you need "dynamic" subsets for this?
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:24 pm
by phathoang149
java_to_tm1 wrote:Seems to me that static subsets should do the job?
Open subset editor, select the elements you want ( 1,2,4,6,8,10), remove other elements, and save the subset as A.
Rinse and repeat for subset B.
Why would you need "dynamic" subsets for this?
Thanks your command.
- IF I use static subset, I can't autoupdate element when i insert element number in dimension. And can't filter number when I select A or B in cube 2.
But my problem is:
- I create 1 dynamic subset is name [Dynamic A] with MDX

- I create view in Cube 2 use subset [Dynamic A]
- When i select A, number dislay 1,2,4,6,8,10 as image

-But when i select B,number dislay 1,2,4,6,8 ,10 not 3,5,7,9. In cube 1 numer for type B is 3,5,7,9
can you help me only 1 dynamic subset i can filter A, B in cube 1 when I select A or B in cube 2. Thanks so much.
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:10 pm
by lotsaram
Have you tried using the CurrentMember property of the "Type" dimension? As long as the element name is an exact match to the cube cell value and not an alias then I see no reason why this shouldn't work.
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:12 am
by phathoang149
lotsaram wrote:Have you tried using the CurrentMember property of the "Type" dimension? As long as the element name is an exact match to the cube cell value and not an alias then I see no reason why this shouldn't work.
I don't understand your idea. You can help me MDX? Thanks you so much!
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:36 am
by BariAbdul
Hi phathoang149 ,This is very good MDX resource/doc,Please go through it.
http://goo.gl/hN9j4R
Thanks
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:24 am
by phathoang149
BariAbdul wrote:Hi phathoang149 ,This is very good MDX resource/doc,Please go through it.
http://goo.gl/hN9j4R
Thanks
I read it, but i can't solve my problem, help me?
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:35 am
by declanr
phathoang149 wrote:BariAbdul wrote:Hi phathoang149 ,This is very good MDX resource/doc,Please go through it.
http://goo.gl/hN9j4R
Thanks
I read it, but i can't solve my problem, help me?
Your MDX query is almost dynamic in the way you want it but the "A" is hardcoded... so you need to make the A dynamic... Lotsaram has directed you to the currentmember function and BariAbdul has directed you to a comprehensive explanation of TM1 MDX. You have all the pieces you need, now you just need to slot them together - what have you tried since receiving these 2 pieces of information?
Re: Dynamic subset in TM1
Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:20 pm
by tomok
If Cube A was an attribute cube, instead of a regular cube, then it would be quite easy and your MDX would look something like:
Code: Select all
{FILTER( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Number] )}, [Number].[Type] = [Type].CurrentMember)}
You may have to play with the syntax but the concept should work.