Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
- OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
- Version: 9.5
- Excel Version: 2007
Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Hi Guys,
We created a package(FM) which uses Virtual View Manager (SAP source), in the Business Insight advance and Report Studio it has no problems but when we use it in Turbo Integrator the dimension includes the dimension name on each element. What should i do so that i only get the actual elements from the source?
Sample Extracted elements are
-Posting Period:001
-Posting Period:002
-Posting Period:003
We don't want the "Posting Period:" in the element just the actual 001.
Thanks in advance.
Michael
We created a package(FM) which uses Virtual View Manager (SAP source), in the Business Insight advance and Report Studio it has no problems but when we use it in Turbo Integrator the dimension includes the dimension name on each element. What should i do so that i only get the actual elements from the source?
Sample Extracted elements are
-Posting Period:001
-Posting Period:002
-Posting Period:003
We don't want the "Posting Period:" in the element just the actual 001.
Thanks in advance.
Michael
-
- MVP
- Posts: 2836
- Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
- Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
- Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
- Location: Atlanta, GA
- Contact:
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Use a combination of the LONG and SUBST functions to strip off the dimension name at the start of the string.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
- OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
- Version: 9.5
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Hi tomok,
When using IBM Cognos Package(SAP source) as a datasource in Turbo Integrator the variable and map tab are disable. I cannot do the ordinary advanced scripting. Any advice on this one?
Thanks
Michael
When using IBM Cognos Package(SAP source) as a datasource in Turbo Integrator the variable and map tab are disable. I cannot do the ordinary advanced scripting. Any advice on this one?
Thanks
Michael
-
- MVP
- Posts: 3698
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
- OLAP Product: TableManager1
- Version: PA 2.0.x
- Excel Version: Office 365
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
With the package connector you cannot in effect disable the wizard as there is no ability to set variable types to "other". You can however write your own code and do as you like by preventing the wizard code from being executed by placing the wizard code within an if statement. Then you can pretty much do what you like, including striping the dimension name from your elements.
bSkipWiz = 1;
IF( bSkipWiz = 0 );
#****Begin: Generated Statements***
The code you want to avoid is here
#****End: Generated Statements****
EndIF;
The code you actually want to execute you can write here!
bSkipWiz = 1;
IF( bSkipWiz = 0 );
#****Begin: Generated Statements***
The code you want to avoid is here
#****End: Generated Statements****
EndIF;
The code you actually want to execute you can write here!
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
- OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
- Version: 9.5
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
hi lotsaram!
Thanks for the reply, i'll try to do this.
Another question is it possible to pass parameters in advance script for the prompts?
Thanks.
Regards,
michael
Thanks for the reply, i'll try to do this.
Another question is it possible to pass parameters in advance script for the prompts?
Thanks.
Regards,
michael
-
- MVP
- Posts: 3698
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
- OLAP Product: TableManager1
- Version: PA 2.0.x
- Excel Version: Office 365
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Have a look at the "Prompt editing" section of the 9.5.1 TI documentation.michael.cajucom wrote:Another question is it possible to pass parameters in advance script for the prompts?
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocente ... GV309.html
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
- OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
- Version: 9.5
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Hi lotsaram,
No luck on following the guide using the API. I can't find a document for that API function, do i need to install something to use that CGAddPromptValues function?
Regards,
Michael
No luck on following the guide using the API. I can't find a document for that API function, do i need to install something to use that CGAddPromptValues function?
Regards,
Michael
-
- MVP
- Posts: 3698
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
- OLAP Product: TableManager1
- Version: PA 2.0.x
- Excel Version: Office 365
- Location: Switzerland
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
I agree the documentation isn't as clear as it should be. The functions that are being referred to are new TI functions, you can use then on the prolog of your process. Nothing to install (provided you have at least 9.5.1)michael.cajucom wrote:Hi lotsaram,
No luck on following the guide using the API. I can't find a document for that API function, do i need to install something to use that CGAddPromptValues function?
Regards,
Michael
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 7:16 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1
- Version: 9.5.2
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
After you write the code to bypass the generated statements how do we know how TM1 is naming the variables (V1, V2, etc...) and the Attributes (V11, V12, V13...)? Can we rename them or how do refer to them so that TM1 understands what we want to use form the package?
Thanks
Thanks
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:10 am
- OLAP Product: TM1
- Version: 9.5.2
- Excel Version: 2010
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Hi there,
I am no way a TM1 person but we use the Package connector as well.
I think what you need to do is create an "Alias" whilst creating your dimesions via the Package Connector, its in the tab Data Source > Dimension > Attribute, just give it a name.
Then your View of your dimension can be changed using the little mask thingy and the drop down next to it.
Hope this helps, give me a shout if it did not.
ps, also when you pull the cube into FM assign "English" to that particular Alias before you publish the cube to BI.
I am no way a TM1 person but we use the Package connector as well.
I think what you need to do is create an "Alias" whilst creating your dimesions via the Package Connector, its in the tab Data Source > Dimension > Attribute, just give it a name.
Then your View of your dimension can be changed using the little mask thingy and the drop down next to it.
Hope this helps, give me a shout if it did not.
ps, also when you pull the cube into FM assign "English" to that particular Alias before you publish the cube to BI.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:11 am
- OLAP Product: none
- Version: 10.1
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
Hi,
Do you know how can i set prompt bex value dynamically?
I tried with cgaddpromptvalue() function but it returns an error: invalid key.
Has anybody finished TI proccess correctly with this function?
Do you know how can i set prompt bex value dynamically?
I tried with cgaddpromptvalue() function but it returns an error: invalid key.
Has anybody finished TI proccess correctly with this function?
-
- MVP
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:51 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1
- Version: 10.2.2
- Excel Version: Excel 2007
Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector
For CGAddPromptValue(), have a look here:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg21614922
What I would recommend is to set prompt values through the UI. Then find the <process-name>.blb file in your TM1 Server data directory. Open it up in Notepad, locate the prompt entry and see how it is represented. You need to specify your prompt values in that form. (That is the TM1 Package Connector model file and will look familiar to anyone who has used Transformer...in fact you can even open it in Transformer!)
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg21614922
What I would recommend is to set prompt values through the UI. Then find the <process-name>.blb file in your TM1 Server data directory. Open it up in Notepad, locate the prompt entry and see how it is represented. You need to specify your prompt values in that form. (That is the TM1 Package Connector model file and will look familiar to anyone who has used Transformer...in fact you can even open it in Transformer!)