Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post Reply
michael.cajucom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 9.5
Excel Version: 2007

Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by michael.cajucom »

Hi Guys,
We created a package(FM) which uses Virtual View Manager (SAP source), in the Business Insight advance and Report Studio it has no problems but when we use it in Turbo Integrator the dimension includes the dimension name on each element. What should i do so that i only get the actual elements from the source?

Sample Extracted elements are
-Posting Period:001
-Posting Period:002
-Posting Period:003

We don't want the "Posting Period:" in the element just the actual 001.

Thanks in advance.

Michael
tomok
MVP
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by tomok »

Use a combination of the LONG and SUBST functions to strip off the dimension name at the start of the string.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/
michael.cajucom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 9.5
Excel Version: 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by michael.cajucom »

Hi tomok,
When using IBM Cognos Package(SAP source) as a datasource in Turbo Integrator the variable and map tab are disable. I cannot do the ordinary advanced scripting. Any advice on this one?

Thanks

Michael
lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3698
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by lotsaram »

With the package connector you cannot in effect disable the wizard as there is no ability to set variable types to "other". You can however write your own code and do as you like by preventing the wizard code from being executed by placing the wizard code within an if statement. Then you can pretty much do what you like, including striping the dimension name from your elements.

bSkipWiz = 1;
IF( bSkipWiz = 0 );
#****Begin: Generated Statements***
The code you want to avoid is here
#****End: Generated Statements****
EndIF;
The code you actually want to execute you can write here!
michael.cajucom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 9.5
Excel Version: 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by michael.cajucom »

hi lotsaram!
Thanks for the reply, i'll try to do this.
Another question is it possible to pass parameters in advance script for the prompts?
Thanks.

Regards,

michael
lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3698
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by lotsaram »

michael.cajucom wrote:Another question is it possible to pass parameters in advance script for the prompts?
Have a look at the "Prompt editing" section of the 9.5.1 TI documentation.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocente ... GV309.html
michael.cajucom
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:01 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 9.5
Excel Version: 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by michael.cajucom »

Hi lotsaram,

No luck on following the guide using the API. I can't find a document for that API function, do i need to install something to use that CGAddPromptValues function?

Regards,

Michael
lotsaram
MVP
Posts: 3698
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:14 am
OLAP Product: TableManager1
Version: PA 2.0.x
Excel Version: Office 365
Location: Switzerland

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by lotsaram »

michael.cajucom wrote:Hi lotsaram,

No luck on following the guide using the API. I can't find a document for that API function, do i need to install something to use that CGAddPromptValues function?

Regards,

Michael
I agree the documentation isn't as clear as it should be. The functions that are being referred to are new TI functions, you can use then on the prolog of your process. Nothing to install (provided you have at least 9.5.1)
dsantos
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 7:16 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by dsantos »

After you write the code to bypass the generated statements how do we know how TM1 is naming the variables (V1, V2, etc...) and the Attributes (V11, V12, V13...)? Can we rename them or how do refer to them so that TM1 understands what we want to use form the package?

Thanks
rcolijn
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:10 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by rcolijn »

Hi there,

I am no way a TM1 person but we use the Package connector as well.

I think what you need to do is create an "Alias" whilst creating your dimesions via the Package Connector, its in the tab Data Source > Dimension > Attribute, just give it a name.

Then your View of your dimension can be changed using the little mask thingy and the drop down next to it.

Hope this helps, give me a shout if it did not.

ps, also when you pull the cube into FM assign "English" to that particular Alias before you publish the cube to BI.
em_past
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:11 am
OLAP Product: none
Version: 10.1
Excel Version: 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by em_past »

Hi,
Do you know how can i set prompt bex value dynamically?
I tried with cgaddpromptvalue() function but it returns an error: invalid key.
Has anybody finished TI proccess correctly with this function?
dr.nybble
MVP
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:51 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: Excel 2007

Re: Help TI problem using IBM Cognos Package Connector

Post by dr.nybble »

For CGAddPromptValue(), have a look here:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg21614922

What I would recommend is to set prompt values through the UI. Then find the <process-name>.blb file in your TM1 Server data directory. Open it up in Notepad, locate the prompt entry and see how it is represented. You need to specify your prompt values in that form. (That is the TM1 Package Connector model file and will look familiar to anyone who has used Transformer...in fact you can even open it in Transformer!)
Post Reply