Hi there,
i want to add elements to subset by using SubsetcreatebyMDX within a T.I. process.
i have a variable sPeriod = '2011*'
when i use
SubsetCreatebyMDX(ThisSubset, '{TM1FILTERBYPATTERN( {TM1FILTERBYLEVEL( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Period] )}, 0)}, ' | sPeriod | ' )} ' );
i get an error: Syntax error at or near: ' )} ', character position 79 expression: {TM1FILTERBYPATTERN( {TM1FILTERBYLEVEL( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Period] )}, 0)}, 2011* )}
but when i use it w/o a variable it works fine: SubsetCreatebyMDX(ThisSubset, '{TM1FILTERBYPATTERN( {TM1FILTERBYLEVEL( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Period] )}, 0)}, "2011*")} ');
any ideas ?
T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
- qml
- MVP
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:01 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 / Planning Analytics
- Version: 2.0.9 and all previous
- Excel Version: 2007 - 2016
- Location: London, UK, Europe
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
Change this:
to this:
You need the double quotes around your pattern string.
Code: Select all
SubsetCreatebyMDX(ThisSubset, '{TM1FILTERBYPATTERN( {TM1FILTERBYLEVEL( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Period] )}, 0)}, ' | sPeriod | ' )} ' );
Code: Select all
SubsetCreatebyMDX(ThisSubset, '{TM1FILTERBYPATTERN( {TM1FILTERBYLEVEL( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Period] )}, 0)}, "' | sPeriod | '" )} ' );
Kamil Arendt
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:17 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1
- Version: 9.5
- Excel Version: 2003
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
thanks a million, you saved my life 

-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:59 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 Cognos
- Version: 9.5.1
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
Hi,
I would like to create a dynamic subset by using a T.I.
I understand that you need to use the function "subsetcreatebyMDX()"
I currently have a dynamic subset for one my dimensions that was created by recording the expression within the subset editor, but when I use this expression as the MDX expression in the above function the T.I. fails.
Name of dynamic subset I wish to create "Subset_A"
Name of dimension in question "Cost_Comp"
Name of Element Attribute "Active_Cost"
The expression filters the list of elements to only show the ones that have the value "Active" for the element attribute "Active_Cost"
Below is my T.I. code
What do I need to add to subsetcreatebymdx for this expression to work?
Regards,
Magnus
I would like to create a dynamic subset by using a T.I.
I understand that you need to use the function "subsetcreatebyMDX()"
I currently have a dynamic subset for one my dimensions that was created by recording the expression within the subset editor, but when I use this expression as the MDX expression in the above function the T.I. fails.
Name of dynamic subset I wish to create "Subset_A"
Name of dimension in question "Cost_Comp"
Name of Element Attribute "Active_Cost"
The expression filters the list of elements to only show the ones that have the value "Active" for the element attribute "Active_Cost"
Below is my T.I. code
Code: Select all
subsetcreatebymdx('Subset_A", '{FILTER( {TM1SubsetBasis()}, [Cost_Comp].[Active_Cost] = "Active")}');
Regards,
Magnus
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:59 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 Cognos
- Version: 9.5.1
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
I changed it to this,
and it has worked. Not sure what is different other than swapping TM1SUBSETALL with TM1SubsetBasis.
Code: Select all
SubsetCreateByMdx('Subset_A', '{FILTER( {TM1SUBSETALL( [Cost_Comp] )}, [Cost_Comp].[Active_Costs] = "Active" )}');
- qml
- MVP
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:01 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 / Planning Analytics
- Version: 2.0.9 and all previous
- Excel Version: 2007 - 2016
- Location: London, UK, Europe
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
TM1SubsetBasis only works in Subset Editor, it won't work when creating a dynamic subset from TI.
Also, in your earlier code you have a double quote at the end of your subset name, which would not work either.
Also, in your earlier code you have a double quote at the end of your subset name, which would not work either.
Last edited by qml on Thu Nov 17, 2011 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kamil Arendt
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:59 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 Cognos
- Version: 9.5.1
- Excel Version: 2007
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
Thanks for clarifying
- qml
- MVP
- Posts: 1096
- Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 1:01 pm
- OLAP Product: TM1 / Planning Analytics
- Version: 2.0.9 and all previous
- Excel Version: 2007 - 2016
- Location: London, UK, Europe
Re: T.I. SubsetCreatebyMDX variable
To further clarify - TM1SubsetBasis is not even telling TM1 which dimension you have in mind (just look at your first syntax, how is the engine meant to "know" which dimension you want to create this subset for?). That's why it only works in Subset Editor as it works in the context of the dimension you opened the SE window for.
Kamil Arendt