URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post Reply
Mems
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:27 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: v10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: South Africa

URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Mems »

Hey All,

I have Post process from Planning Income Statement cube to a Reporting Income Statement Cube.
The process has worked for 5 years...

We recently upgraded to TM1 10.1.1 Excel 2010 since then one user is having trouble running only the 1 process (She is able to run all 10 of her other processes).

I can run it from the server\my desktop without any issues (admin login and her login). I have re installed her TM1.
I have deleted and recreated the process. Restarted TM1.
I have also created a "DummyAdmin" account which seemed to work from her desktop but is obviously not sustainable.

The problem seems to come in when the process needs to clear data. It does net get past the prolog. (She does have full rights I have ran the process from her username with success)
It seems to be a combination between that user account and that PC.

I have no more ideas on how to fix this issue.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
MEMS
Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Edward Stuart »

What details are available in the Message log on the server when the user runs the process?
Mems
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:27 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: v10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: South Africa

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Mems »

Edward,

Thanks for the response.

No message log - the process does not finish.

It just says process started.

Regards,
MEMS
Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Edward Stuart »

Does the process error? Do you cancel the process before it completes as it is taking longer than usual?

Does the process call a file on the server that the user may not be able to access with their Windows user account?

What messages do you see from TM1 when running this process? How do you know it does not get past the Prolog?

To assist with responses and getting a resolution please check the request for assistance guidelines:

http://www.tm1forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1037
Mems
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:27 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: v10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: South Africa

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Mems »

Edward,

Edward Stuart wrote:To assist with responses and getting a resolution please check the request for assistance guidelines:
I'm not leaving out any information... I wish I was :( - the reason for the lack of information is the lack of information.
Edward Stuart wrote:Does the process error?
The process does not complete, it usually takes 5 seconds to run, I did let it run for a day with no success. The following morning I cancelled the process.
Edward Stuart wrote:Do you cancel the process before it completes as it is taking longer than usual?
Yes see above
Edward Stuart wrote:Does the process call a file on the server that the user may not be able to access with their Windows user account?
Nope it uses a cube view to 'post' values from the planning income statement cube to the reporting income statement cube. (RIS cube has no rules)
Edward Stuart wrote:What messages do you see from TM1 when running this process?
No error message process never completes. It just says started by user.
Edward Stuart wrote:How do you know it does not get past the Prolog?
In the process dialog box it says busy with prolog procedure.
The prolog assigns a parameter to a subset and clears values.

Hope this helps?
MEMS
User avatar
mattgoff
MVP
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 1:37 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2.6
Excel Version: O365
Location: Florida, USA

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by mattgoff »

Mems wrote:
Edward Stuart wrote:To assist with responses and getting a resolution please check the request for assistance guidelines:
I'm not leaving out any information... I wish I was :( - the reason for the lack of information is the lack of information.
Well, the code in the Prolog would be helpful (Guideline #4).

The typical way to troubleshoot this kind of problem is to remove all code in the offending tab and re-add it line-by-line, running after adding each line to confirm it executes. Alternatively, you could use ASCIIOutput to write a checkpoint after every line. Once you find the bad line, you're probably going to have to figure out a workaround since it sounds like IBM broke something (if nothing else in your environment truly changed).

Addendum: Is this a dynamic subset you're creating? Performance often gets broken in this situation. Can you test with a static subset and see if it completes in a timely fashion?

Matt
Please read and follow the Request for Assistance Guidelines. It helps us answer your question and saves everyone a lot of time.
Mems
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:27 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: v10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: South Africa

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Mems »

Matt,

Thanks for the advice will test tomorrow.

Code: Select all

#use subset to only filter out the year selected from the input view
subsetdeleteallelements('Fiscal Year','TI_Year_Parameter');
subsetelementinsert('Fiscal Year','TI_Year_Parameter',PYear,1);

#use subset to only filter out the month selected from the input view
subsetdeleteallelements('Month','TI_Month_Parameter');
subsetelementinsert('Month','TI_Month_Parameter',PMonth,1);

#use subset to only filter out the Version selected from the input view
subsetdeleteallelements('Version','TI_Version_Parameter');
subsetelementinsert('Version','TI_Version_Parameter',PVersion,1);



#clear out the values before bringing in the plan

CellPutProportionalSpread( 0, 'Reporting Income Statement', PYear,PMonth,PVersion ,'All Shareholders','All Depots', 'All Brands','All Markets', 'All Acco
unts', ' Total Amount');
Regards,
MEMS
Duncan P
MVP
Posts: 600
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 1:19 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 9.5.2 10.1 10.2
Excel Version: 2003 2007
Location: York, UK

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Duncan P »

The other thing you could do is to set up logging as described here and then add a line to the tm1s-log.properties file like this

Code: Select all

log4j.logger.TM1.Process.Functions=DEBUG
This will output a message for every function call within the TI process and from these you should be able to track its progress.
Wim Gielis
MVP
Posts: 3128
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:26 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Jedox
Version: PAL 2.0.9.18
Excel Version: Microsoft 365
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Wim Gielis »

Hello,

I know that you can use CellPutProportionalSpread to clear cells in a cube. In fact, I wrote an article about it:
http://users.skynet.be/fa436118/wim/tm1 ... ead_EN.htm

Does it work when you use the normal way of clearing cells, that is using ViewZeroOut?
Best regards,

Wim Gielis

IBM Champion 2024
Excel Most Valuable Professional, 2011-2014
https://www.wimgielis.com ==> 121 TM1 articles and a lot of custom code
Newest blog article: Deleting elements quickly
Mems
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:27 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: v10.2.2
Excel Version: 2010
Location: South Africa

Re: URGENT!! Post process does not get past prolog

Post by Mems »

@Wim
Wim Gielis wrote:Hello,

I know that you can use CellPutProportionalSpread to clear cells in a cube. In fact, I wrote an article about it:
http://users.skynet.be/fa436118/wim/tm1 ... ead_EN.htm

Does it work when you use the normal way of clearing cells, that is using ViewZeroOut?
It worked, I have no idea why - like I said the process has been in place for the best part of 5 years.
We use CellPutProportionalSpread to clear cubes about 70% of the time as it seems 'cleaner' to read when you handover (It's just how our company does it) we have never experienced this before.

I will escalate to IBM and give feedback.

Thanks for all the replies it was much appreciated.

Regards,
MEMS
Post Reply