Data Change after refresh in report

Post Reply
bubidibabadi
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:19 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2, Planning Analytics wit
Excel Version: 2010

Data Change after refresh in report

Post by bubidibabadi »

Hello All,

We have an application that the users use for long range planning. This server crashed two weeks back and we(and IBM) couldn't find the root cause of the crash. So IBM has asked us to turn on the clearfreedmemory in cfg file in order to find out the cause if it happens again. After getting all the approvals, we have finally made the change and restarted the server on 7th march, 2020 at 10 pm cst. Server was up by 11 pm.

On 8th march in afternoon, a user raised a ticket that she is seeing different data after clicking refresh button on her reports. Since the urgency was higher, we have asked the user to check the data in QA. The data was showing up correct. So we have restored the QA into Prod and the issue was fixed.

In ordered to find the root cause, we have taken the prod backup and moved it to QA. The data was showing up correct this time. We have checked the server logs, transactions logs and we didn't see anything wrong. For the life of me, we are unable to figure out what happened. We need to find an answer because the VP is asking for it.

Any idea what could be the issue here? We are using Pax 2.0.43 and we have PA on Cloud.
Regards,
bubidi.
ascheevel
Community Contributor
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:49 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PA 2.0.9.1
Excel Version: 365
Location: Minneapolis, USA

Re: Data Change after refresh in report

Post by ascheevel »

Did you rule out user-error on the part of the person who raised the ticket?
bubidibabadi
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:19 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2.2, Planning Analytics wit
Excel Version: 2010

Re: Data Change after refresh in report

Post by bubidibabadi »

ascheevel wrote: Tue Mar 10, 2020 8:23 pm Did you rule out user-error on the part of the person who raised the ticket?
Thank you for the reply.
Yes. We have ruled out User-error. We have informed IBM regarding this and they said that it might be related to conditional statements in the feeders.
Regards,
bubidi.
Post Reply