TM1 instances are running in cognos configuration but not appearing in TM1 architect.

Post Reply
atulawnish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:26 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2003
Contact:

TM1 instances are running in cognos configuration but not appearing in TM1 architect.

Post by atulawnish » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:16 am

Hi All,

I logged in to a new server where TM1 has been installed.
I have noticed that all TM1 instances like Go_Socard,Go_newSales etc are running/are in start mode in cognos configuration/Services but i am unable to see them in Architect.I have created a test instance also,the problem persists.
I am not sure if SSL has been upgraded here or not.If this is due to SSL .Please suggest how to check if the SSL has been upgraded or not.
I am aware of steps to upgrade it.

Thanks in advance...cheers. :) :)
Awnish

atulawnish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 7:26 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: 10.2.2
Excel Version: 2003
Contact:

Re: TM1 instances are running in cognos configuration but not appearing in TM1 architect.

Post by atulawnish » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:29 am

Got steps to verify certificate installed.
url is http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.w ... wg21993829
hopefully it will be helpful for everyone.
Still i am waiting for revert to my issue pls do revert if anyone knows the soltn.

-Awnish

Drg
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:02 am
OLAP Product: tm1
Version: 10.2.0 - 10.3.0
Excel Version: 2010

Re: TM1 instances are running in cognos configuration but not appearing in TM1 architect.

Post by Drg » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:54 am

also check you architect version and tm1 version.

architect <= 10.2.2 fp4 not see tm1 instance run on 10.2.2 fp4>

User avatar
macsir
Community Contributor
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 6:50 am
OLAP Product: TM1, SSAS
Version: 9.5 - 10.2
Excel Version: 97 - 2013
Contact:

Re: TM1 instances are running in cognos configuration but not appearing in TM1 architect.

Post by macsir » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:53 am

also check your admin host address is right or not or ports are open on the server or the server has multiple IP addresses or not.
In TM1,the answer is always yes though sometimes with a but....
http://tm1sir.blogspot.com.au/

Post Reply