TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post Reply
srp313
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:02 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2016

TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by srp313 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:31 pm

Hi All,

We have some Worksheet applications which Business uses to execute certain TI Processes. These applications are opened through Perspectives. I have TM1 10.2.2 installed with Microsoft 2016 32 bit ( in a Office 365 ProPlus package).

However, today i have changed some drop-downs in this worksheet and am trying to execute the TI Processes through the Action Button. But i am not getting any results. The logs are not reflecting the running of the TI Process as well.
In all the sheets, Action Buttons are configured to display "Show Success Message" or "Show Failure Message" depending on the success or failure of the TI Process linked to the button.

But i am not getting any messages.

I request your help kind folks!

Thanks,
Srp

ascheevel
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:49 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 11.2
Excel Version: 2016

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by ascheevel » Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:05 pm

Did you open the websheet from the applications menu within perspectives server explorer or did you open it from saved file location? Did you make sure you're connected to the TM1 server the TI processes are to be run from?

User avatar
tomok
MVP
Posts: 2356
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:39 pm
OLAP Product: TM1, Palo
Version: Beginning of time thru 10.2
Excel Version: 2003-2007-2010-2013
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by tomok » Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:18 pm

Are you sure the Action Button is still tied to the TI process? I have had occasions when editing an action button causes it to lose it's linkage to a TI process, especially where you have the server name tied to a cell. Open up the workbook in Perspectives, right-click on the button and make sure it is linked to the process. If the linkage is lost clicking on the button causes nothing to happen, just like you are experiencing. Not saying this is your issue but it's worth looking in to.
Tom O'Kelley - Manager Finance Systems
American Tower
http://www.onlinecourtreservations.com/

srp313
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:02 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: 10.2
Excel Version: 2016

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by srp313 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:12 pm

Thanks ascheevel and Tom for replying!

@ ascheevel -
ascheevel wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:05 pm
Did you open the websheet from the applications menu within perspectives server explorer or did you open it from saved file location? Did you make sure you're connected to the TM1 server the TI processes are to be run from?
yes i opened the websheet from the Explorer withing the Perspectives and not from a saved location. And, i had checked the connections as well. I had also tried to disconnect and connect from within the websheet after some time( was checking if that would resolve it by a miracle).

@ tomok -
tomok wrote:
Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:18 pm
Are you sure the Action Button is still tied to the TI process? I have had occasions when editing an action button causes it to lose it's linkage to a TI process, especially where you have the server name tied to a cell. Open up the workbook in Perspectives, right-click on the button and make sure it is linked to the process. If the linkage is lost clicking on the button causes nothing to happen, just like you are experiencing. Not saying this is your issue but it's worth looking in to.
Yes, i had checked the Action Button's properties(which pops up on Right Clicking on the button) to verify the connected TI Process and it was correctly linked.

Its so strange that some websheets are working properly and many websheets are having this problem. I don't know how it is going to get resolved.

Edward Stuart
Community Contributor
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:31 am
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: All
Excel Version: All
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by Edward Stuart » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:14 am

Did the changes made to the dropdowns affect the cell(s) the action button references when it runs?

If you adjust the location of the parameters the action button does not automatically update to reflect these changes.

If you run the TI process independently does it work as expected?

What changes did you actually apply to the dropdowns?

User avatar
gtonkin
MVP
Posts: 529
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:03 pm
OLAP Product: TM1
Version: PAL 2.0.1
Excel Version: 2016 64-bit
Location: JHB, South Africa
Contact:

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by gtonkin » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:36 am

I would recommend using worksheet scoped named ranges for the process and parameters references. This way, column and rows changes do not affect the Action button.

I have also found that between office versions, the Action Button properties seem to change/break, especially the server reference - double check as a start - sometime it has use a reference ticked but the reference is blanked.
Have you ticked any of the prompt options under Process Options e.g. Show Confirmation Dialog? Does it give you the prompt?

declanr
MVP
Posts: 1545
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:51 am
OLAP Product: Cognos TM1
Version: PA2.0 and most of the old ones
Excel Version: All of em
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: TI process is not getting executed from a Worksheet Application. Please help kind folks!

Post by declanr » Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:51 am

One more option is that the work in excel could be a red herring.
I believe if a user pressed an action button when they don’t have access to run the TI; you don’t see any messages in the log... would be nice to see a “Bob can’t run TI x” but at the moment I don’t believe we get that.

Post Reply